Privacy Statement

The following statements, terms and conditions disclose the privacy practices for Peermont Websites and Applications (collectively referred to the “Sites”).

Overview

Peermont is aware of the need and legalities of internet privacy and we believe you should be aware of how we intend to treat information about you that we might receive on the internet as a result of your visit to the Sites.

Information provided by you

Peermont is the sole owner of the information collected on the Sites. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement or elsewhere in the Sites contrary to manner described in this statement.

The Sites takes reasonable and practical steps to protect our users’ information. When you submit sensitive information via the Sites, your information is protected both online and off-line. This code of conduct is strictly adhered to by Peermont.

Information that is collected

To enable Peermont to provide you with a premium experience when visiting its Sites, it requires up-to-date and correct personal information of its customers. Personal information includes the prescribed information falling within the definitions of personal or special personal information as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“Protected Personal Information”).

Peermont collects, with your consent, personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Peermont also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal or ZIP code, age, gender, preferences and interests.

Use of Personal Information

Peermont will use your Personal Information to operate the Sites, provide services, and to inform you of new features, services, and products. If we intend to use Personal Information for a Secondary Use, Peermont will provide you with the ability to decline this service.

Consent

By using the Sites, Peermont customers agree and consent to Peermont retaining their Protected Personal Information for such periods as Peermont may determine is necessary for its legitimate business security and record keeping purposes. Specifically, customers also give express consent to Peermont to disclose their Protected Personal Information –

to any person that provides services (which services may include verifying, updating and processing Protected Personal Information) to Peermont or acts as Peermont’s agent or to whom Peermont have transferred or propose to transfer any of its rights and duties in respect of its customers (some of these persons may be located outside of the Republic of South Africa), and share Peermont customers’ Protected Personal Information with Peermont’s service providers, locally and outside the Republic of South Africa, as necessary. Peermont may ask persons who provide services to Peermont to agree to Peermont’s privacy policies if they need to access any Protected Personal Information to carry out their services; and to Peermont’s legal advisors, financial advisors, auditors or a competent court in legal proceedings.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Peermont Sites may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with applicable law or with legal process served on Peermont and/or its subsidiaries or the Sites; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Peermont, or the Sites, and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of goods and services of Peermont, the Sites, or the public.

Updating and deletion of Personal Information

Protected Personal Information may be updated by Peermont customers online (where applicable) or by visiting participating Peermont entities. The access to and deletion of Protected Personal Information is subject to processes set out in Peermont Protection of Data Policy.

Third Party Sites

Peermont encourages you to review the privacy statements of the websites and applications (“Third Party Sites”) you choose to link to from Peermont so that you can understand how those Third Party Sites collect, use and share your information. Peermont is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Third Party Sites outside of Peermont and the Peermont family of Sites.

Indemnity

Peermont customers accept that Peermont takes reasonable and practical steps to safeguard Protected Personal Information in its possession. To the fullest extent permissible by law, Peermont customers hereby indemnify and holds harmless Peermont, its employees and agents against any liability, damages and/or legal action whatsoever and howsoever arising, including negligence on the part of Peermont, its employees or agents and Peermont shall not accept liability for any damages or any type of loss suffered by Peermont customers when utilizing the services of the Sites and Third Party Sites.

Changes to this Statement

This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time.  

Please check the Privacy Statement frequently to remain informed of how Peermont is protecting your personal information.

Contact Information

Peermont welcomes any questions, comment and request regarding this privacy policy.  These should be addressed to: 

The Information Officer, c/o The Legal Department – Peermont Global (Pty) Ltd
Emperors Palace, 64 Jones Road, Kempton Park
or
[email protected]

Scroll to top